Reliance Insurance Company v. Doctors Company
[…] Mot. for Reconsideration at 24-25.) In addition to indicating that Straub was vicariously liable for the acts of its agents, servants, and employees, including, but not limited to, Drs. Kubota and Pearce, the Court, in its September 25, 2003 Order, noted that the civil complaint underlying the settlement at issue contained allegations of negligence against Straub. TDC's argument that it cannot, under the Court's findings, be obligated to pay more than two limits of liability is based on an incorrect reading of the Court's September 25, 2003 Order.

D. Apportionment of liability

Section 663-12 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides that "[w]hen there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tortfeasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tortfeasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares. . . ." TDC's contention, that there could have been a disproportionate distribution of fault among the parties to the settlement, cannot be raised now. Any objection TDC had to an equal distribution among Straub and Drs.