Reliance Insurance Company v. Doctors Company
[…] G. Attorneys' fees

TDC argues that the Court improperly awarded Reliance attorneys' fees. As the Court's September 25, 2003 Order indicated, the Court applied Hawaii substantive law in evaluating the parties' respective motions for summary judgment. Federal courts sitting in diversity apply the law of the forum state regarding an award of attorneys' fees. Kona Enterprises, Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted). Section 431:10-242 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides as follows:

Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy." (Emphasis added.)

The fact that neither party had briefed the issue of Reliance's entitlement to attorneys' fees prior to the Court's September 25, 2003 Order is of no import.