1:20-cv-2369-GHW
[…] But comment six does not address contract formation. It speaks to when additional terms can become part of an existing contract. Because the parties’ exchange of the Vendor Agreement and the Amended Vendor Agreement did not form a contract, comment 6 does not apply.
Section 2-207(2) also offers Reliable no help because "[b]y the terms of § 2-207, a contract can only be formed under § 2-207(1) or § 2-207(3)[.]" Option Wireless, Ltd. v. OpenPeak, Inc. , No. 12-cv-80165, 2012 WL 6045936, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 5, 2012). Section 2-207(2) provides:
The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
UCC § 2-207(2). As its text makes clear, parties cannot form a contract under Section 207(2). Rather, "[i]f a contract is properly formed under § 2-207(1), § 2-207(2) is applied merely to determine that contract's terms." Option Wireless , 2012 WL 6045936, at *5 see also Coastal & Native Plant Specialties, Inc. v. Engineered Textile Prods., Inc. , 139 F. Supp. 2d 1326, 1337 (N.D. Fla. 2001) ("[S]ubsection (2) only becomes operative when a contract is formed under subsection (1)."). So the parties cannot have formed a contract under Section 2-207(2).
Nor does Section 2-207(3) save Reliable. That section provides:
Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.
Id. § 2-207(3). Under Section 2-207(3), "a manifestation of mutual assent may be inferred wholly or partly from the conduct of the parties." Tapemark Co. v. E-Z Cleaners, LLC , No. 10-cv-813 (SRN) (TNL), 2012 WL 246053, at *6 (D. Minn. Jan. 25, 2012) (quoting Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc. v. Minn.