1:20-cv-2369-GHW
[…] Neither the Vendor Agreement nor the Amended Vendor Agreement were signed by both parties, so neither could modify the Initial Sale Agreement as a matter of law.
UCC § 2-209 (" Section 2-209") governs modifications. See CT Chems. , 81 N.Y.2d at 179, 597 N.Y.S.2d 284 ("Once a contract is formed, the parties may of course change their agreement by another agreement, by course of performance, or by conduct amounting to a waiver or estoppel. In order to determine the terms of such change, [courts] look to UCC 2-208 and 2-209, not 2-207."). Under Section 2-209, "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded." UCC § 2-209(2). The Initial Sale Agreement has a no-modification clause: "This agreement ... may only be amended or modified by an agreement in writing executed by both parties."