1:20-cv-2369-GHW
[…] LLC v. Bank of the W. , 28 N.Y.3d 439, 448, 45 N.Y.S.3d 864, 68 N.E.3d 683 (2016) (applying New York law and holding that "[t]o form a binding contract there must be a meeting of the minds, such that there is a manifestation of mutual assent sufficiently definite to assure that the parties are truly in agreement with respect to all material terms" (quotations omitted)).
Recognizing this difficulty, Reliable argues that the parties formed a contract under Uniform Commercial Code § 2-207 (" Section 2-207"). Section 2-207(1) provides:
A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
UCC § 2-207(1). This section governs disputes based on the infamous "battle of forms—the all too common business practice of blithely drafting, sending, receiving, and filing unread numerous purchase orders, acknowledgments, and other diverse forms containing a myriad of discrepant terms.