A24-0542
[…] Hansen's final argument is that he had an understanding with his employer that he would be able to receive unemployment benefits after he left his employment with In'Tech. While troubling if this was the case, the ULJ was nevertheless correct in ruling against Hansen on this issue. As the ULJ noted in its decision affirming the ineligibility determination, entitlement to unemployment benefits is governed by statute and may not be based upon an agreement between an employee and employer. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2022), provides: "Any agreement between an applicant and an employer is not binding on the commissioner in determining an applicant's entitlement." Further, "[t]here is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2022). Because any agreement as to eligibility is not binding on the ULJ and there is no provision allowing the payment of benefits on the grounds of equity, we lack authority to reverse the ULJ's determination on this ground.
Affirmed.