54464-4-II
[…] Dep't of Revenue, Nos. 88703 (Wash. Bd. of Tax Appeals Aug. 2, 2019). On August 2, 2019, the Board of Tax Appeals affirmed the tax assessment. Id.
D. Tax Refund Action
On April 22, 2015, Kitsap CrossFit paid the tax assessment for the period between October 2009 and September 2013, in the amount of $57,906.95, including penalties and interest. And on June 23, 2017, Kitsap CrossFit paid the tax assessment for the fourth quarter of 2013 in the amount of $5,630.37, including penalties and interest. Kitsap CrossFit then filed this tax refund action in Thurston County Superior Court under RCW 82.32.180.
RCW 82.32.180 provides that "[a]ny person . . . having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county . . . . In the appeal the taxpayer shall set forth the amount of the tax imposed upon the taxpayer which the taxpayer concedes to be the correct tax and the reason why the tax should be reduced or abated."
Kitsap CrossFit and the DOR filed cross motions for summary judgment. Both parties moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether former RCW 82.04.050(3)(g) (2008) and former WAC 458-20-183(2)(1) (2009) were unconstitutionally vague.