Reiss v. Reiss
[…] Given Dr. Jones's report and Dr. Korsten's testimony, the court concluded that "it is in the best interest of the [c]hildren for the [c]hildren to have the majority of their time with Father." The court did not abuse its discretion in so ruling.

¶22 Mother argues that the family court failed to make best-interests findings under A.R.S. § 25-403 when modifying her parenting time. But the court was not required to make § 25-403 best-interests findings here. Section 25-403(B) applies in a "contested legal decision-making or parenting time case," but § 25-411 governs the process for modifying legal decision-making or parenting time. Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, 176 ¶¶ 6-7 (App. 2016). Section 25-411(J) provides that:

The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child, but the court shall not restrict a parent's parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
Although § 25-411(J) requires the court to find certain facts in an order modifying parenting time, it does not require, as § 25-403(B) requires, that the findings be reduced to writing. Hart v. Hart, 220 Ariz. 183, 187 ¶¶ 16-17 (App. 2009).