0025663/2004.
[…] However, the discovery motion, which plaintiff argues renders this motion premature, was denied by this Court (J. Doyle) on April 10, 2007 holding that the plaintiff failed to establish any unusual or unanticipated circumstances which would warrant additional discovery after the filing of the note of issue (see, 22 NYCRR 202.21[d]; Gomez v New York City Transit Auth. , 19 AD3d 366; Jacques v City of New York , 7 AD3d 576; Rodriguez v Lau , 298 AD2d 376).
Addressing the issue presented herein with regard to notice, New York State Town Law § 65-a requires that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained against any town . . . unless written notice of such defective . . . condition . . . was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways . . . "In addition, this court in its discretion takes judicial notice (CPLR 4511 [a]) of Smithtown Town Code Chapter 245, Article III, Sections 13 — 14.2, enacted pursuant to its authority under the New York Municipal Home Rule Law and General Municipal Law, requiring that: