2015-06-25
[…] The staffing agency then contacted claimant and offered him another job working as a packager in a yogurt factory. Claimant declined the offer and instead filed a claim for unemployment insurance benefits. The Department of Labor initially found him eligible to receive benefits. The staffing agency objected and, following extended proceedings, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ruled that claimant was disqualified from receiving benefits because he refused an offer of suitable employment without good cause. Claimant now appeals.
Pursuant to Labor Law § 593(2), a claimant who refuses “an offer of employment for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience” will be disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits ( see Matter of Di Stefano [Commissioner of Labor], 304 A.D.2d 950, 950, 757 N.Y.S.2d 157 [2003] ).