Reinhart v. U.S.
[…] See generally H.R. CONF. REP. No. 105-599 (1998); Sego v. Comm V, 114 T.C. No. 37 (2000); Mesa Oil Inc. v. United States, No. 00-B-851, 2000 WL 1745280 (D. Colo. Nov. 21, 2000). As a result, the validity of the frivolous assessment against Plaintiff is reviewed de novo, while the determination that collection by levy was appropriate is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Judicial review is limited to those issues properly raised during the Collection Due Process Hearing. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(f), Q-F5 (2002).

C. Validity of Assessment

Title 26, United States Code, Section 6702 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Civil penalty. — If —

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —

(A) a position which is frivolous, or

(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

Title 26 U.S.C § 6702(a) (2002).

Under § 6703, the burden of proving that a taxpayer is liable for a frivolous filing penalty shall be on the Secretary of the Treasury (i.e., the United States). 26 U.S.C. § 6703(a) (2002).