Reinhart v. Johonson
[…] Dopp v. Idaho Commission of Pardons and Parole, 84 P.3d 593, 596 (Idaho Ct. App. 2004). Based upon these provisions of law, the Court concludes that state judicial avenues remain open for Petitioner to resolve his federal issues, although Petitioner ultimately may not be successful. See Idaho Code §§ 18-309 and 19-2603; State v. Sutton, 748 P.2d 416 (Idaho Ct.App. 1987) (defendant was not entitled to credit against sentence, upon revocation of probation, for time transpiring while he was at liberty on probation under suspended sentence).

Idaho Code § 18-309 provides:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.

Idaho Code § 19-2603 provides: