Index No.: 111462/209 Seq. No.: 003
[…] UPON THE FOREGOING CITED PAPERS, THIS DECISION/ORDER ON THIS MOTION IS AS FOLLOWS:
Defendants move pursuant to CPLR§ 3212 and CPLR§ 3211(a)(7), for dismissal of plaintiff's complaint. Plaintiff opposes.
After a review of the papers presented, all relevant statutes and case law, the Court grants the motion. Factual and procedural background:
Plaintiff seeks damages for injuries he allegedly sustained, emanating from his arrest on March 26, 2009, wherein he was charged with one count of Penal Law §250.45(1), "Unlawful Surveillance in the Second Degree, a Class E felony. A person is guilty of this, when "[f]or his or her own, or another person's amusement, entertainment or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing a person, he or she intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record, a person dressing, or undressing or the sexual or other intimate parts of such person at a place and time when such person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without such person's consent."
The arrest was based on the presence of a hidden camera attached to a light bulb in a bathroom located in his office, in the County of New York.