Reinemann v. County of Los Angeles
[…] The County also challenged plaintiffs' reliance upon Probate Code sections 250, 253, and 258. Because this case has nothing to do with intestate succession, Probate Code section 250 does not apply. As for Probate Code sections 253 and 258, because plaintiffs did not establish that mother "feloniously and intentionally kill[ed]" Diamond, these two statutes did not apply as well.

Probate Code section 258 provides: "A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to bring an action for wrongful death of the decedent or to benefit from the action brought by the decedent's personal representative. The persons who may bring an action for wrongful death of the decedent and to benefit from the action are determined as if the killer had predeceased the decedent."

Finally, the County asserted that even if plaintiffs could establish standing, the SAC failed to state a claim because they failed to sufficiently allege a statutory cause of action. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).)

Opposition to Demurrer

Plaintiffs opposed the County's demurrer.