Reinbold v. Harris, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] When he arrived there, Chamberlain told Harris that he was driving nearby when he was cut off by Reinbold. He then followed Reinbold into Sam's Club to get his license plate information. Reinbold "stopped his vehicle, put it in reverse, and skidded his tires going towards the Complainant." (Evidence Relied Upon by Defs. in Support of Mot. for Partial Summary J., Ex. A at 7.) This is sufficient information from which Harris could conclude that Reinbold threatened Chamberlain to place him in fear of retaliation for his prior act of following Reinbold.

Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2(b) provides that "a person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness." (numbering omitted). The facts described above also could lead Harris to believe that Reinbold had committed or was committing that offense.