Reinard v. State
[…] The Court therefore concludes that the state courts' treatment of Petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claims does not run afoul of clearly established federal law, and recommends that they be dismissed.

IV. Unexhausted Claims

Petitioner's unexhausted claims raised in the second § 440.10 should also be dismissed. (See Dkt. No. 18 at 75)

First, Petitioner contends that his guilty plea was compromised because he was not advised of the disclosure requirements of N.Y. Mental Hygiene L. § 10.08(c), which provides that "the attorney general shall be entitled to request from any agency, office, department or other entity of the state, and such entity shall be authorized to provide upon such request, any and all records and reports relating to the respondent's commission or alleged commission of a sex offense, the institutional adjustment and any treatment received by such respondent, and any medical, clinical or other information relevant to a determination of whether the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." Id. As stated earlier, such a collateral consequence need not be disclosed to a defendant before he pleads guilty. See, e.g., United States Currency, 895 F.2d at 915-16.