Reina-Leon v. Home Depot U.S.A. Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 24 at 4).

"A cause of action based on negligence comprises four elements: (1) a duty owed by the defendant to the plaintiff; (2) breach of that duty; (3) a causal connection between defendant's breach and plaintiff's injury; and (4) actual loss or damage." Mangano v. Garden Fresh Rest. Corp., No. 2:15-cv-477-FtM-99MRM, 2019 WL 175277, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 11, 2019)(citing Clay Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Johnson, 873 So. 2d 1182, 1185 (Fla. 2003)).

Important to the second element of a negligence claim, Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, provides that:

If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:

(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). "Florida courts have held that under the current version of the statute, proof of actual or constructive knowledge is a necessary element of a slip and fall claim." Mangano, 2019 WL 175277, at *3 (citing Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v.