CASE NO. 06-81034-CIV-MIDDLEBROOKS/JOHNSON.
[…] Florida Statute Section 443.041(3) provides that
[a]ll letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or written, between an employer and an employee or between the Agency for Workforce Innovation or its tax collection service provider and any of their agents, representatives, or employees which are written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with this chapter, are privileged and may not be the subject matter or basis for any suit for slander or libel in any court of the state.
Virginia Statute section 60.2-623 provides that information provided to Virginia Employment Commission should not "be used in any judicial . . . proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title." Source One's argument that Van Buren's defamation claim must be dismissed because it is based on a privileged communication. If the communication which underlies Plaintiff's defamation claim is privileged pursuant to section 443.041(3) it bars his claim. See Perl v.