No. 1 CA-CIV 7685-SA.
[…] The answer alleged, inter alia, the affirmative defense of improper venue. On the same date, the Reillys in their individual capacities also filed a motion for transfer of venue to Pima County, together with an affidavit by their counsel pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-404(A). After the filing of an objection by Levy and a reply by the Reillys, the respondent judge heard oral argument on the motion and denied the requested change of venue.
The Reillys note that A.R.S. § 12-401 provides that, subject to nineteen specific exceptions, "no person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides. . . ." They argue that because they filed a timely motion for transfer of venue to Pima County supported by their counsel's affidavit that they reside in Pima County, the trial court was required to grant their motion.