No. 1 CA-CIV 7685-SA.
[…] Cf. Montano v. Scottsdale Baptist Hospital, Inc., 119 Ariz. 448, 581 P.2d 682 (1978) (a general appearance by a party who has not been properly served has exactly the same effect as proper, timely and valid service of process). In this case, Levy filed a lawsuit naming the Reillys as party defendants and caused the clerk of superior court to issue process directed to them. We hold that under those circumstances the Reillys' voluntary appearance and simultaneous assertion of an objection under A.R.S. § 12-404 did not operate as a waiver of that objection.
Levy also notes that A.R.S. § 12-406 provides for a change of venue on the ground "that the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." A.R.S. § 12-406(B)(2). Levy contends: