Civil Action No. 14-342 (JBS/AMD)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 31-32.) This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
3. Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), the court must "accept all factual allegations as true, construe the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and determine whether, under any reasonable reading of the complaint, the plaintiff may be entitled to relief." Fleisher v. Standard Ins. Co., 679 F.3d 116, 120 (3d Cir. 2012).
4. Section 215(a)(3) makes it unlawful for an employer "to discharge . . . any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . . ." The FLSA expressly regulates wages and overtime pay. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206 & 207.