C.A No. PC 06-2697
[…] State v. Cluley, 808 A.2d 1098, 1103 (R.I. 2002). This Court's review is limited to ensuring that legally competent evidence supports the agency's decision. Nickerson v. Reitsma, 853 A.2d 1202, 1205 (2004). Legally competent evidence is indicated by the presence of some or any evidence supporting the agency's findings. Environmental Scientific Corp. v. Durfee, 621 A.2d 200, 208 (R.I. 1983). If such evidence exists, this Court is required to uphold the agency's conclusions. Id.
III. R.I.G.L. § 5-6-2 — License
Plaintiffs assert they did not violate § 5-6-2 because they were not performing electrical work. Section 5-6-2 is entitled "Work for which license required." It provides in pertinent part:
"(a)(1) No person, firm, or corporation shall enter into, engage in, solicit, advertise, bid for, or work at the business of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, electrical signs, lightning protection equipment as defined in § 5-6-1, and other appliances for carrying or using or generating electricity for light, heat, fire alarms, as defined in chapter 28.25 of title 23, entitled "fire alarm systems", or power purposes, exclusive of low voltage wiring for heating/refrigeration equipment, or work at the business of removing and reattaching existing electrical meters, unless that person, firm, or corporation shall have received a license and a certificate for the business,