upholding a Metropolitan Service District created under ORS ch 268
[…] Most significantly for this litigation, ch 665 limited the applicability of ORS ch 268 to a statutorily defined land area within the boundaries of Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington counties. The effect of the amendment was to preclude the formation of any additional metropolitan service districts in Oregon.
For a summary of the provisions of ch 665 see the opinion of the court below, Reilley v. Secretary of State, 41 Or. App. 293, 298-300, 598 P.2d 323 (1979).
Ch 665, § 2 changed the definition of "metropolitan area" in ORS 268.020 from the Oregon portion of any SMSA to "that area which lies within the boundaries of Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington counties." Section 14 sets out "the boundaries of a metropolitan service district" as a legal description of an area within the perimeter of the three counties.
Section 31 of ch 665 provided for the referral of the entire act to the voters of the three counties for their approval or rejection.