Reil v. State
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support appellant's conviction of theft.

B. Second-degree burglary

Appellant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence related to his conviction for second-degree burglary. According to appellant, because he entered the South Parke Street house and took items with no value, no reasonable juror could have concluded that he entered the house with the intent to steal, as required by CL § 6-203. Consistent with our discussion of theft, we disagree.

In the context of this case, CL § 6-203 provides that "[a] person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violence, or arson in the second degree." In analyzing the intent to commit theft, the Court of Appeals has recognized that there are "practical difficulties in proving directly an accused's intention when he or she breaks into a dwelling [or storehouse]," and the Court has held that "the intention at the time of the break may be