No. 563 MDA 2020
[…] As used in this paragraph, "abuse" shall have the meaning given to it under section 6102 (relating to definitions).
(15) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications of the alimony award.
(16) Whether the party seeking alimony lacks sufficient property, including, but not limited to, property distributed under Chapter 35 (relating to property rights), to provide for the party's reasonable needs.
(17) Whether the party seeking alimony is incapable of self-support through appropriate employment.
23 Pa.C.S.A § 3701(b)(1)-(17).
Section 3701(b)(1)-(17) of the Divorce Code lists the relevant factors a court must consider in determining "whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). Section 3701(b)'s factors are as follows:
(1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
(2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties.