No. 563 MDA 2020
[…] Childress v. Bogosian , 12 A.3d 448, 455–456 (Pa. Super. 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Husband first argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it deviated from the master's recommended distribution scheme "without explanation as required by 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3506." Husband's Brief at 19. Specifically, Husband claims that the trial court erred in changing the "equitable distribution scheme [from 55/45% to 60/40%]" without providing an adequate "reason for [the] chang[e]." Id . at 21. We disagree.
Section 3506 of the Divorce Code mandates that the trial court provide a statement of reasons for its distribution of marital property. It states:
In an order made under this chapter for the distribution of property, the court shall set forth the percentage of distribution for each marital asset or group of assets and the reasons for the distribution ordered.
Herein, the master, in her October 5, 2018 report, discussed each of the 11 factors listed in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502. See Master's Report, 10/5/18, at 11-14; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)-(11).