No. 563 MDA 2020
[…] The purpose of alimony is not to reward one party and to punish the other, but rather to ensure that the reasonable needs of the person who is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment, are met. In determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court must consider all relevant factors, including those statutorily prescribed for at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701. [ ] Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during the marriage, as well as the payor's ability to pay.
Section 3701(b)(1)-(17) of the Divorce Code lists the relevant factors a court must consider in determining "whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). Section 3701(b)'s factors are as follows:
(1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
(2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties.