1-20-0733
[…] "The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act was enacted to enable a creditor to defeat a debtor's transfer of assets to which the creditor was entitled." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Northwestern Memorial Hospital v. Sharif, 2014 IL App (1st) 133008, ¶ 16. The purpose of the Act is "to invalidate otherwise sanctioned transactions made with fraudulent intent." Id.
¶ 61 John invoked section 5 of the Act. To state a claim under that section, a plaintiff must allege the existence of both a creditor/debtor relationship and a claim. 740 ILCS 160/5(a) (West 2016). The Act defines a "creditor" as "a person who has a claim" (id. § 2(d)), a "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim" (id. § 2(f)), and a "claim" as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured" (id. § 2(c)).
¶ 62 John has simply failed to identify any facts indicating that he stood as a creditor in relation to Ellen when the transfers at issue here took place. His insistence that such a relationship existed rests solely on his allegation that Ellen committed common law fraud.