Index No. 400032/2014 Motion Seq. No. 004
[…] Plaintiffs submissions, claims, and testimony establish: (1) the occurrence of the alleged accident on the sidewalk adjacent to the northeast corner of West 31st Street and 8th Avenue; (2) the non-City ownership of the real property situated at the northeast corner of West 31st Street and 8th Avenue; and (3) that the "Building Class U6" (railroad-private ownership) property is not exempt from the liability-shifting provisions of §7-210 due to its non-City ownership. Similarly, the property does not qualify as a one-, two-, or three-family solely residential property. Consequently, in accordance with §7-210, the "city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain" the sidewalk at the northeast corner of West 31st Street and 8th Avenue.