Index No. 400032/2014 Motion Seq. No. 004
[…] With the passage of §7-210 of the New York City Administrative Code, maintenance and repair of public sidewalks and any liability for a failure to perform the same, was shifted, with certain exceptions, to owners whose property abutted the sidewalk (Ortiz v City of New York, 67 A.D.3d 21, 25 [1st Dept 2009], rev'd on other grounds 14 N.Y.3d 779 [2009]; Klotz v City of New York, 884 A.D.3d 392, 393 [1st Dept 2004]; Wu v Korea Shuttle Express Corporation, 23 A.D.3d 376, 377 [2d Dept 2005]).
Specifically, § 7-210 states, in pertinent part, that:
[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition... [, that] the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.. [, that][f]ailure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk... [,and that ] [t]his subdivision shall not apply to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.
With the enactment of § 7-210, it is now well-settled that an owner of property abutting a public sidewalk is liable for a dangerous condition upon said sidewalk even in the absence of affirmative acts (Martinez v. City of New York, 20 A.D.3d 513, 515 [2d Dept 2005]). Despite the enactment of § 7-210, the City nevertheless remains responsible to maintain certain sidewalks such as those abutting "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes" (New York City Administrative Code § 7-210[c]),and is liable for defects existing on the sidewalks abutting exempt properties (id.).