No. CV 02-081 88 51
[…] IV. LEGAL STANDARD
This petition for a new trial is brought pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-270 and Practice Book Section 42-55. The latter provides: "A request for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence shall be called a petition for a new trial and shall be brought in accordance with General Statutes Section 52-270." The statute reads: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . ." At trial, the parties were in substantial agreement that the decision on this petition is governed by the standard set forth in Asherman v. State, 202 Conn. 429, 434 (1987):