# 2020-058-015 Claim No. 117689
[…] After Attorney Hanschke failed to timely appear at the status conference, this Court's chambers contacted his office to inquire what time Attorney Hanschke was going to appear. A representative from Attorney Hanschke's office stated the attorney had an emergency and could not attend the conference. This representative stated the Court's telephone number could not be located to advise of this purported emergency. --------
Court of Claims Act § 19 (3) provides that "[c]laims may be dismissed for failure to appear or prosecute . . . in the discretion of the court" (see Dickan v State of New York, 16 AD3d 760, 761 [3d Dept 2005]). Further, the Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims (22 NYCRR) § 206.10 (g) permits the Court to dismiss a claim "[i]f any party fails to appear for a scheduled conference."