CCA No. M2006-01294-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] T.R.A.P. 3(b); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, Sec. 10(A) ("An appeal from the dismissal or denial of a post-conviction petition shall be in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-116 ("The Order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120(a) ("Upon the filing of a petition for post-conviction relief, the court in which conviction occurred shall issue a stay of execution date which shall continue in effect for the duration of any appeals or until the post-conviction action is otherwise final.")
Further, it is clear that if Mr. Reid chose to dismiss a pending post-conviction petition and was competent to do so, a stay would be granted until his appeals were completed. See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R 28, Section 11(c):