Reid v. Mayorkas
[…] The mandatory bar found in § 7511 does not apply to individuals convicted of abusive sexual contact under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) or a substantially similar offense under State, local, or Tribal law. See 46 U.S.C. § 7511(b). Instead, a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document “may” be denied when that conviction occurred “within 5 years before applying for the license.” Id.

Second, Congress provided a process for revocation of credentials when an individual is the subject of an “official finding” of sexual harassment or sexual assault. See NDAA § 11603 (codified at 46 U.S.C. § 7704a). An “official finding” includes “a legal proceeding or agency finding or decision that determines the individual committed sexual harassment or sexual assault in violation of any Federal, State, local, or Tribal law or regulation.” 46 U.S.C. § 7704a(c)(1)(A). It also includes a finding by the Coast Guard following an investigation. See id. § 7704(c)(1)(B).