Reid v. Mayorkas
[…] Plaintiffs further cite Jory v. United States, 562 Fed.Appx. 926 (11th Cir. 2014), when arguing that “Congress has provided specific administrative and judicial review procedures for the suspension and revocation of MMCs, which must be followed.” Pls.' Mot. at 13. That case involved a mariner's lawsuit arising from “the U.S. Coast Guard's revocation of his merchant mariner credentials.” Jory, 562 Fed.Appx. at 927. The Eleventh Circuit affirmed dismissal of the action because the mariner had failed to exhaust his administrative remedies provided in 46 U.S.C. § 7702. Id. at 928. Again, both that case and the relevant statutory provision relate to revocation of active credentials rather than the nonrenewal of expiring credentials. See 46 U.S.C. § 7701(b) (“Licenses, certificates of registry, and merchant mariners' documents may be suspended or revoked for acts described in section 7703 of this title.”).

Finally, even assuming that Plaintiffs have a property interest in renewal of their MMCs, they do not establish that the process they received was constitutionally deficient.