Reid v. Mayorkas
[…] II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

“To legally work aboard a United States merchant marine vessel, individuals must receive [an MMC] from the National Maritime Center (‘NMC'), the licensing authority of the United States Coast Guard.” Clifford v. U.S. Coast Guard, 915 F.Supp.2d 299, 303 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing 46 C.F.R. §§ 10.209, 10.225). Federal law provides for the issuance of licenses, certificates, and documents to merchant seamen, see 46 U.S.C. § 7101(c), establishes general requirements for issuance of those documents, see id. § 7101(e), and defines associated procedures, see id. §§ 7501-11. A license “is valid for a 5-year period and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods.” Id. § 7106(a); see also 46 C.F.R. § 10.205(a) (“An MMC is valid for a term of 5 years from the date of issuance.”). An MMC “is a credential combining the elements of the merchant mariner's document (MMD), merchant mariner's license (license), and certificate of registry (COR),” as well as international training and certification standards. 46 C.F.R. § 10.201(a).