INDEX NO.: 013984/11
[…] Estes, 52 AD3d 647 [2nd Dept. 2008]; see also 511 W.232nd Owners Corp. v. Jennifer Realty Co., 98 ny2D 144 [2002]. Pursuant to CPLR § 3026, the complaint is to be liberally construed (see Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83 [1994]). It is not the court's function to determine whether plaintiff will ultimately be successful in proving the allegations (see Aberbach v. Biomedical Tissue Services, 48 AD3d 716 [2nd Dept. 2008]; see also EBCI, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 5 NY3D 11 [2005]).
Pursuant to CPLR § 9802, "no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued".
Plaintiff alleges that he was employed as a police officer by the Village of Floral Park since 1976 and that he became police commissioner in 1993. On July 20, 1999, plaintiff and defendant entered into a contract.