Reid v. Bd. of Educ. of Marion Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 2
[…] Id. "In the light of the record made at the time the trial court ruled [citation], a reviewing court may sustain the decision of the trial court on any grounds called for by the record, regardless of whether the trial court made its decision on the proper ground." Id. ¶ 10 The parties agree that the operative facts of this case are undisputed, that there are no genuine issues of material fact, and that one party or the other is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. The parties' disagreement hinges on the construction of a provision within section 10-19 of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/10-19 (West 2014). That section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Each school board shall annually prepare a calendar for the school term, specifying the opening and closing dates and providing a minimum term of at least 185 days to insure 176 days of actual pupil attendance ***. *** [T]he board may not extend the school term beyond such closing date unless that extension of term is necessary to provide the minimum number of computable days. In case of such necessary extension school employees shall be paid for such additional time on the basis of their regular contracts." (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 11 The meaning of the emphasized provision above is disputed by the parties. "[T]he fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent and meaning of the legislature." In re County Treasurer, 308 Ill. App. 3d 897, 899 (1999).