November 2, 1992
[…] As an exception to the common-law rule, General Obligations Law § 11-101 is to be narrowly construed (see, D'Amico v. Christie, supra, at 83; Delamater v Kimmerle, supra, at 244).
In 1983, the Legislature enacted General Obligations Law § 11-100, which, "in contrast to the Dram Shop Act, impose[d] liability for injuries caused by intoxicated individuals who have not reached the legal drinking age upon persons `unlawfully furnishing' alcoholic beverages to them" (D'Amico v. Christie, supra, at 84). Specifically, General Obligations Law § 11-100 states in relevant part, as follows: "Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years" (emphasis supplied).
At the time this statute was enacted the legal drinking age in New York was 19. Thereafter, on December 1, 1985, it was changed to 21 (General Obligations Law § 11-100, as amended by L 1985, ch 274, § 4).