November 2, 1992
[…] Moreover, because it is in derogation of the common law, General Obligations Law § 11-100 is to be narrowly construed and should not be accorded the expansive interpretation which the appellant urges herein (see, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 301; MacGilvray v Denino, supra, at 572; Delamater v. Kimmerle, 104 A.D.2d 242, 244, supra).
We also conclude that, under the circumstances of this case, the appellant may not assert a claim for damages pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11-100 (4). That provision states, in pertinent part, "[i]n any case where parents shall be entitled to [actual] damages, either of such parents may bring an action therefor". It is true that a cause of action pursuant to this section is entirely statutory and, therefore, does not depend upon the pendency of a cause of action on behalf of the injured person (see, Wilkins v. Weresiuk, 64 Misc.2d 736, 738-739). However, this section must be read in conjunction with General Obligations Law § 11-100 (1) which states that: "Any person who shall be injured * * * by reason of the intoxication * * * of any person under the age of twenty-one years * * * shall have a right of action to recover * * * damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication * * * by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person". Thus, General Obligations Law § 11-100 (4) will only give rise to a cause of action in favor of parents where it can be shown that a defendant furnished to or assisted in procuring alcoholic beverages for the parent's child.