But in DJ's favor, another rule of contract construction provides that ambiguities generally are to be
[…] Nonetheless, given our de novo standard of review, see Reichman v. Southern Ear, Nose & Throat Surgeons, 266 Ga.App. 696, 699(1), 598 S.E.2d 12 (2004), and the dissent's discussion of the issue, we address whether the fee agreement provided for a flat fee or an hourly rate. The Fee Agreement and Contract for Representation provides in pertinent part:
” (punctuation omitted)).Reichman v. Southern Ear, Nose & Throat Surgeons, P.C., 266 Ga.App. 696, 699–700(1), 598 S.E.2d 12 (2004); see also OCGA § 13–2–2(5) (“If the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred[.]”); Hertz Equip. Rental Corp. v.