No. 7415SC87
[…] We find this ruling in error. Plaintiffs alleged that they "entered into a binding contract with defendants" for the purchase of the land. Both defendants denied this allegation, thereby raising the basic issue for decision in this case. It is true that the written "memorandum of said contract" which was incorporated by reference into the complaint made no reference to the feme defendant and was not signed by her. This, however, would not preclude plaintiffs from attempting to prove that the feme defendant was in fact a party to the contract. Our Statute of Frauds, G.S. 22-2, expressly provides that the writing may be signed either "by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized." Dealing with this statute, Denny, J. (later C.J.), speaking for our Supreme Court in Lewis v. Allred, 249 N.C. 486, 489, 106 S.E.2d 689, 692, said: