No. 1 CA-CV 14-0178 FC
[…] Whether the interest rate set forth in A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) as amended in 2011 applies to a 2009 judgment is a legal question that we review de novo. Flood Control Dist. of Maricopa Cty. v. Paloma Inv. Ltd. P'ship, 237 Ariz. 322, 326 ¶ 16, 350 P.3d 826, 830 (App. 2015).
¶11 When the family court entered the original decree in 2009, A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) provided that interest on a judgment "shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum." As stylistically and substantively amended in 2011, A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) provides that the interest rate must be the lesser of ten percent per annum or "a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date the judgment is entered." As amended, A.R.S. § 44-1201 applies only to "all judgments that are entered on or after the effective date of this act." 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 99, § 17 (1st Reg. Sess.).