No. 9498.
[…] Schroll House Moving Co., 425 S.W.2d 498, 505[10] (Mo.App. 1968). Furthermore, Tanksley is not now in a position to complain that specific findings were not made on such issues because it never required the division nor the commission to include such findings. This criticism comes too late on appeal. Jones v. Remington Arms Co., 209 S.W.2d 156, 162 (Mo.App. 1948).
Sec. 287.420 — "No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive such notice. No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall invalidate it unless the commission finds that the employer was in fact misled and prejudiced thereby. As amended Laws 1965, p. 397, § 1."