Reichert v. Hornbeck
[…] (i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
(Emphasis added) (Effective: April 8, 2014 to September 30, 2014). However, in 2014, the Maryland legislature amended FL § 4-506(c), which now reads:
(c)(1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
(Emphasis added). Notably, in the time since the legislature's amendment in 2014, there have been no reported cases in Maryland addressing a challenge under FL § 4-506(c). This poses no problem because the preponderance of the evidence standard is well-delineated in Maryland case law. To meet one's burden by a preponderance of the evidence, one must simply present sufficient evidence to persuade a trier of fact that something is more likely than not. See Weisman v. Connors, 76 Md.App. 488, 502 (1988) ("To prove by a preponderance of the evidence means to prove that something is more likely so than not so."); see also Coleman v.