A24-0396
[…] Asian Women United v. Leiendecker, 789 N.W.2d 688, 691 (Minn.App. 2010) (quotation omitted).
Specifically, a director, officer, or employee of a corporation who "is made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding . . . is entitled, upon written request to the corporation, to payment or reimbursement by the corporation of reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding," subject to two conditions. Minn. Stat. § 302A.521, subd. 3. The first condition of advancement is that the person provide "the corporation . . . a written affirmation by the person of a good faith belief that the criteria for indemnification set forth in subdivision 2 have been satisfied and a written undertaking by the person to repay all amounts so paid or reimbursed by the corporation, if it is ultimately determined that the criteria for indemnification have not been satisfied." Id., subd. 3(a). The second condition is that the corporation make "a determination that the facts then known . . . would not preclude indemnification." Id., subd. 3(b).