A24-0396
[…] In February 2024, the district court filed an order in which it denied Taylor's motion for an advance with respect to both the criminal case and this civil case. Taylor appeals.
DECISION
Taylor argues that the district court erred by denying her motion for an advance with respect to both her criminal case and this civil case.
The Minnesota Business Corporation Act provides for the indemnification of directors, officers, and employees of corporations who are "made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding by reason of [their] former or present official capacity." Minn. Stat. § 302A.521, subds. 1(c), 2(a). Such a person is entitled to indemnification for "judgments, penalties, fines . . ., settlements, and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding," so long as certain statutory requirements are satisfied. Id., subd. 2(a).