A24-0396
[…] In addition, her counterclaim is based on a different statute, Minnesota Statutes section 181.970. An employee is not entitled to indemnification pursuant to section 181.970 if she is entitled to indemnification pursuant to section 302A.521. Minn. Stat. § 181.970, subd. 2(3); Schantzen v. Erdmann, 4 N.W.3d 821, 825-27 (Minn.App. 2024), rev. denied (Minn. June 18, 2024). For that reason, an employee's allegation that she is entitled to indemnification under section 181.970 is, in effect, a statement that she is not entitled to indemnification under section 302A.521. Furthermore, Taylor's answer does not satisfy the conditions of advancement because it is not "a written affirmation" by Taylor herself (as opposed to an attorney) and because the answer does not contain "a written undertaking . . . to repay all amounts so paid or reimbursed by the corporation, if it is ultimately determined that the criteria for indemnification have not been satisfied." See Minn. Stat. § 302A.521, subd. 3. For all of these reasons, Taylor's counterclaim cannot be construed as a request for advancement pursuant to section 302A.251, subdivision 3.