Reich v. Muth
[…] Southern Ry. Co. v. Occupational Safety Health Review Comm'n, 539 F.2d 335, 338 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 999, 97 S.Ct. 525, 50 L.Ed.2d 609 (1976). The statute authorizes the Secretary to enact and enforce national occupational safety and health standards and, more broadly, to undertake investigations of company workplaces and practices "[i]n order to carry out the purposes of this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 657(a). The Act further authorizes the Secretary, "[i]n making his inspections and investigations under this chapter", to "require the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence under oath." Id. § 657(b). It is under this authority that the present action arises.

Hiller does not contest the power of the Secretary, as a general matter, to subpoena witnesses and documents.