holding that, under section 14(b), constitutional challenges to the VRA “can only be brought in the District of Columbia district court”
[…] Reich filed suit in the Eastern District of California alleging that the actions of the county clerk violated his first amendment rights and section 10012 of the California Elections Code. He further alleged that, to the extent that the county clerk was required by the Voting Rights Act to distribute his statement in Spanish, those provisions of the Act were unconstitutional.
Fresno County, California is covered by section 203(c) of the Voting Rights Act for persons of Spanish heritage. 42 Fed.Reg. 35,971 (1977). Section 203(c) of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c) (1976) provides in relevant part:
Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b) of this section provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language. . . .
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403 (1976), the district court certified that the complaint challenged the constitutionality of a federal statute and permitted the United States sixty days to intervene.