H024329.
[…] (a)(4).)
In most cases the complaint must specify the relief requested, including the amount of damages. (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).) The actual damages sought for personal injury or wrongful death should not be stated in the complaint, but should be specified in a separate statement of damages upon the defendants request under section 425.11. "If no request is made for the statement referred to in subdivision (a), the plaintiff shall serve the statement on the defendant before a default may be taken." (§ 425.11, subd. (c).) Section 425.115 allows a plaintiff to reserve his or her right to seek punitive damages by serving a separate statement on the defendant. "The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, where the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages." (& sect; 425.115, subd. (f); Heidary v. Yadollahi (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 857, 867.)