Rehmann v. Maynard
[…] Congress has explicitly provided in Section 2996f(b)(2) (1974), as quoted above, that LSC funds may not be utilized to provide legal assistance in criminal matters, with a narrow exception for nonfelony cases in an "Indian tribal court." There is no dispute that ARDF is a "recipient" of LSC funds and that the petitioner is a "staff attorney" within the meaning of the Act.

42 U.S.C.S. § 2996a (1974) defines these terms as follows:
"As used in this title the term —
* * * * * *

"(6) `recipient' means any grantee, contractee, or recipient of financial assistance described in Clause (A) of section 1006(a)(1) [ 42 U.S.C.S. § 2996e(a)(1)(A) (1974)];

"(7) `staff attorney' means an attorney who receives more than one-half of his annual professional income from a recipient organized solely for the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients under this title[.]"