Rehmann v. Maynard
[…] (1964), it created the Legal Services Corporation (LSC), a nonprofit corporation, "for the purpose of providing financial support for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons financially unable to afford legal assistance." 42 278 U.S.C.S. § 2996b(a) (1974). The LSC was authorized to provide financial assistance to qualified programs furnishing legal assistance to eligible clients and to make grants and to award contracts to nonprofit organizations for the purpose of providing legal assistance to eligible clients. 42 U.S.C.S. § 2996e(a)(1)(A) (1974).

Congress placed the following limitation on the use of LSC funds in 42 U.S.C.S. § 2996f(b)(2) (1974):

"Limitations on uses. No funds made available by the Corporation under this title, either by grant or contract, may be used . . . to provide legal assistance with respect to any criminal proceeding, except to provide assistance to a person charged with a misdemeanor or lesser offense or its equivalent in an Indian tribal court[.]"

Another portion of the Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 2996e(d) (1977) provides as follows:

"Miscellaneous prohibitions.

* * * * * *