Rehmann v. Maynard
[…] Congress placed the following limitation on the use of LSC funds in 42 U.S.C.S. § 2996f(b)(2) (1974):

"Limitations on uses. No funds made available by the Corporation under this title, either by grant or contract, may be used . . . to provide legal assistance with respect to any criminal proceeding, except to provide assistance to a person charged with a misdemeanor or lesser offense or its equivalent in an Indian tribal court[.]"

Another portion of the Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 2996e(d) (1977) provides as follows:

"Miscellaneous prohibitions.

* * * * * *

"(6) Attorneys employed by a recipient shall be appointed to provide legal assistance without reasonable compensation only when such appointment is made pursuant to a statute, rule or practice applied generally to attorneys practicing in the court where the appointment is made."

Congress has explicitly provided in Section 2996f(b)(2) (1974), as quoted above, that LSC funds may not be utilized to provide legal assistance in criminal matters, with a narrow exception for nonfelony cases in an "Indian tribal court."