Rehkemper & Sons, Inc. v. Mid-Rivers Dev. & Constr.
[…] (quoting Maryland Cas. Co. v. Pacific Coal & Oil Co., 312 U.S. 270, 273 (1942)). For the same reasons described below, the Court concludes that a substantial and immediate controversy exists between the parties. Therefore, the federal Declaratory Judgment Act poses no bar to declaratory relief in this matter if such relief is justified under Missouri substantive law.

Under Missouri Revised Statute § 527.020, "any person interested under a... written contract or other writings constituting a contract... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... contract... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." "[T]o maintain a declaratory judgment action, there must be no adequate remedy at law." City of Woodson Terrace, 378 S.W.3d at 361 (citing Levinson v. State, 104 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Mo. 2003)).

To state a plausible claim for a declaratory judgment under Missouri law, a plaintiff must present: