December 7, 1995.
[…] RANE claims that it has a right to contract with Blue Cross under G.L.c. 176A and c. 176B. These statutes, among other things, govern the relationship between Blue Cross, a hospital service corporation, and various health care providers, such as hospitals, institutions, and physicians. Chapter 176A, § 5, provides in part: "In providing reimbursement for health services other than hospital services, any hospital service corporation may enter into contracts for the furnishing of such health services with providers thereof." General Laws c. 176B, § 4, reads: "Any medical service corporation may enter into contracts with . . . participating physicians . . . and other providers of health services licensed under the laws of the commonwealth. . . ." This section also requires that "no participating provider shall be denied the right to enter into any agreement with any medical service corporation by reason of any unfair or arbitrary discrimination."
As it must, RANE concedes that G.L.c. 176A, § 5, governs its contractual relationship with Blue Cross.