December 7, 1995.
[…] Although Blue Cross and the hospital had settled this dispute, Blue Cross denied RANE's application for technical reimbursement because it wanted to avoid further dealings with the principals of RANE.
RANE claims that it has a right to contract with Blue Cross under G.L.c. 176A and c. 176B. These statutes, among other things, govern the relationship between Blue Cross, a hospital service corporation, and various health care providers, such as hospitals, institutions, and physicians. Chapter 176A, § 5, provides in part: "In providing reimbursement for health services other than hospital services, any hospital service corporation may enter into contracts for the furnishing of such health services with providers thereof." General Laws c. 176B, § 4, reads: "Any medical service corporation may enter into contracts with . . . participating physicians . . . and other providers of health services licensed under the laws of the commonwealth. . . ." This section also requires that "no participating provider shall be