1:11cv1129 (JCC/JFA)
[…] See Olam, 68 F. Supp. 2d at 1125 (holding that "even when a local rule adopted by a federal district court pursuant to § 652(d) offers more protection to mediation communications than would be offered by the law of the state where the district court sits, the federal court must apply state privilege law when state substantive law is the source of the rule of decision on the claim to which the proffered evidence from the mediation is relevant").
iii. Waiver of Confidentiality to the Court
Turning to whether Section 581.22 prevents this Court from evaluating the enforcement of an oral settlement agreement, the statute provides, in part, that "[c]onfidential materials and communications are not subject to disclosure in discovery or in any judicial or administrative proceeding except (i) where all parties to the mediation agree, in writing, to waive the confidentiality . . . ."
Despite Defendant's assertion to the contrary, the Court finds that both parties have waived the privilege by extensively and repeatedly disclosing, in writing, confidential settlement communications to this Court.