1:11cv1129 (JCC/JFA)
[…] (Id.) And, Plaintiff submits that Defendant's interpretation of the applicability of Virginia's confidentiality protections would "mandate the requirement that all settlement agreements be in writing to be enforceable," something Plaintiff's submit is contrary to the laws of Virginia. (Id.)
For example, Defendant submits the Court can consider Magistrate Judge Anderson's order to the parties after the mediation session. (Id. at 5.)
The Court finds that Virginia's general mediation statute creates a privilege that is applicable in the instant action. See Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-581.22. Virginia's law governing mediation states:
All memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a mediator or mediation program are confidential. Any communication made in or in connection with the mediation, which relates to the controversy being mediated, including screening, intake, and scheduling a mediation, whether made to the mediator, mediation program staff, to a party, or to any other person, is confidential. However, a written mediated agreement signed by theVa. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.22. The statute also provides a number of exceptions to its statement that "[c]onfidential materials and communications are not subject to disclosure or discovery or in any judicial administrative proceeding." Id.