Reg'l Med. Ctr. of San Jose v. WH Adm'rs, Inc.
[…] As a result, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to offer sufficient factual allegations to plausibly suggest an ERISA disclosure violation.

Because all of Plaintiff's improper-denial theories fail, the Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's first cause of action for improper denial of benefits in violation of ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B) is GRANTED without leave to amend.

B. Second Cause of Action: ACA § 2707(b) “via ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B)”

In the second cause of action, Plaintiff asserts an alleged violation of § 2707(b) of the ACA. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b). Title 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b) mandates that “[a] group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1). In turn, § 18022(c)(1) states in relevant part that for any given plan year, “[t]he cost-sharing incurred under a health plan . . . shall not exceed” a dollar amount calculated under 26 U.S.C. § 223(c)(2)(A)(ii) and adjusted under 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(4).