No. 145, Docket 88-4080.
[…] Petition for review from the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
Before OAKES, MINER and ALTIMARI, Circuit Judges.
Petitioner Regional Scaffolding Hoisting Co., Inc., seeks review of a final order of the occupational Safety and Health Review Commission. Petitioner was cited for violating a regulation during erection of a personnel hoist at a construction site. The only issue on appeal is whether the regulation applies during the installation of hoists. We find that it does.
The regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.552(c)(8) (1987), provides that personnel hoist "[d]oors or gates shall be provided with electric contacts which do not allow movement of the hoist when "[d]oor or gate is open." Petitioner was cited for disabling the safety mechanism on a hoist to carry a tie beam that would not fit in the elevator with the door closed. The beam was to be used to attach the top of the hoist to the building.