No. 1937
[…] This section is also subject to the continuing powers and jurisdiction of the Commission provided for in this article.
In 1991, the relevant offset provision discussed in Oros and Frank, Article 101 § 33, was recodified as part of the creation of Maryland's Labor and Employment Article. 1991 Md. Laws, ch. 8 (H.B. 1). Recodified as LE § 9-610, the offset provision and has been amended twice, in 1997 and 1999. See 1997 Md. Laws, ch. 279 (H.B. 1151); 1999 Md. Laws, ch. 340 (S.B. 314). LE § 9-610 currently provides, in pertinent parts:
(a)(1) Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to the dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title.(Emphasis supplied).
(2) If a benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection is less than the benefits provided under this title, the employer, the Subsequent Injury Fund, or both shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the benefits provided under this title.
(3) The computation of an additional benefit payable under paragraph (2) of this section shall be done at the time of the initial award and may not include any cost of living adjustment after the initial award.
* * *
(c)(1) The Commission may:
(i) determine whether any benefit provided by the employer is equal to or greater than any benefit provided for in this title; and
(ii) make an award against the employer or the Subsequent Injury Fund or both to provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit provided by the employer and the benefits required by this title.
(2) A claim that comes under this section is subject to the continuing powers and jurisdiction of the Commission.
In Polomski v.