Regents Park Investments, LLC v. Bankers Lending Services, Inc.
[…] The trial court then dissolved the lis pendens. Regents argues, and we agree, that clear and convincing was not the proper standard for the trial court to use. However, the proper standard of proof is not entirely obvious under existing case law. Therefore, we must first examine what is the proper standard.

In Golden Shores Properties, LLC. v. Santopietro, 792 So.2d 644 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001), this Court cited the language of Florida Statute Section 48.23(3) which states that when an action is not founded on a duly recorded instrument “the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.” Relying on that language this Court stated that that at a hearing on the motion to dissolve, “the party seeking the injunction [ ] has the burden of establishing a prima facie case to support the injunctive relief.” Golden Shores, 792 So.2d at 645.