No. 69777 No. 70296
[…] See NRS 40.640. In Oxbow Construction, LLC v. Eighth Judicial District Court, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 86, 335 P.3d 1234, 1242 (2014) (Oxbow I), this court recognized that the Association can pursue a construction defect claim for negligence on behalf of itself and individual unit owners for "construction defects in limited common elements assigned to multiple units in a common building, [as long as] the building in question contains at least one unit that is a 'new residence.'"
However, under NRS 40.640(5), a construction defect claim is waived if the defect was disclosed prior to the owner's purchase of the property and "the disclosure was provided in language that is understandable and was written in underlined and boldfaced type with capital letters." A disclaimer that uses vague language or merely states "that certain defects 'may' exist and list[s] a number of potential defects" is not a valid disclosure. Westpark Owners' Association, 123 Nev. at 361 n.37, 167 P.3d at 429 n.37.