Civil Action File No. 1:06-CV-0097-TWT.
[…] Id.
Here, the Defendant alleges that the Plaintiff's claim has no possibility of succeeding because it is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. This doctrine, codified in O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40, provides that:
[A] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.Id. (emphasis added). A plaintiff is thus prohibited "from splitting up claims arising from the same transaction and prosecuting them piecemeal or presenting only a portion of the grounds on which relief is sought and leaving the rest for a second suit if the first fails." Flagg Energy Dev.