NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That testimony negates the existence of the requisite hostile intent. Consequently, we conclude that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that the Combses used the riding trails with requisite hostile intent. As a result, their claim to a prescriptive easement must fail.
III. Section 1009
As an alternate ground for our decision, we address the applicability of section 1009 to the facts of this case. (See Fire Ins. Exchange v. Abbott (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1012, 1022 [when appellate court bases decision on alternate grounds, neither is dicta].)
A. Statutory Text and Case Law
Section 1009 provides that no recreational use of private property “shall ever ripen to confer upon the public … a vested right to continue to make such use permanently” unless the property owner dedicates the land to public use and the government accepts the dedication. (§ 1009, subd. (b).) The Legislature made the following explicit findings in support of this provision:
“(1) It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities.
“(2) Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes.